2022 PREDICTION WALK / RUN

 

Tuesday, May 31 - 10 AM

 

Venue:     Cobourg Community Centre, 750 D'Arcy Street, COBOURG

 

                  Indoor, Air-Conditioned Track

 

 

This event will be a QUALIFIER for the Provincial 55+ Summer Games that the

City of Peterborough will be hosting August 9-11, 2022.

 

Prediction Walk Men / Women 55+ Division:              3 km (3000 metres) - 15 laps
Prediction Walk Men / Women 75+ Division:             1.6 km (1600 metres) - 8 laps
    
Prediction Walk Nordic Men / Women 55+ Division:   3 km (3000 metres) - 15 laps
Prediction Walk Nordic Men / Women 55+ Division:   1 km (1000 metres) - 5 laps

 

THIS IS NOT A RACE.  
Individuals predict how long it will take them to complete the laps required
No timing devices permitted during the competition
Medalists are determined by closest time achieved versus their predicted time
 

 

EACH INDIVIDUAL MUST PRE-REGISTER.

The online registration process is now available through the OSGA website. 

 

Copy / paste appropriate link(s) into your browser to register for your events

 

New Members:               https://osga55plus.ca/register

Returning Members:     https://imembersdb.com/index.html?EventID=7746

 

Call the Convenor if you are unable to register online.

The Registration Form, Insurance Waiver, Schedule & Event Poster 

is available through our Downloads Tab on this website.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12

Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

   
Gold, Silver, & Bronze awards will be presented for each category. 
 
 

2019 RESULTS - Congratulations are extended to:

   GOLD SILVER  BRONZE

Prediction 3 km - 55+ Women

Eva Ferguson

 Hope Bergeron 

Wendy Bowman

Prediction 1.6 km - 75+ Men

Prediction 1.6 km - 75+ Women

 Paul Hay

Sandra vanderVeen

Bob Ivers

Felicity Corelli

Ann Knop

Nordic 3 km - 55+ Women

Nordic 1 km - 55+ Women

 Ann Knop

Hope Bergeron

 

Ann Knop

 

 

 

 

 

Track opens at 9:30 am.  Convenor will call a few days in advance to advise specific time for each competitor.

 

Convenor:    Rick Howard             (416) 936-4397                         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  

 
Unfortunately, we were just advised on April 23rd that there will NOT be any Central Regional Games this summer..
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 RESULTS:

CONGRATULATIONS ARE EXTENDED TO THE FOLLOWING MEDALISTS:

 

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Gold:            Theresa Wong

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Silver:           Eva Ferguson

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Bronze:        Hope Bergeron

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Gold:            Andre Labrosse

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Gold:            Michael Connor

75+ Preciction - 1.6 km - Gold:         Ann Knop

75+ Prediction - 1.6 km - Gold:         Paul Hay

75+ Prediicton - 1.6 km - Silver:       Arno Knop

75+ Prediction - 1.6 km - Bronze:     David Taylor

55+ Nordic - 3 km - Gold:                  Ann Knop

55+ Nordic - 3 km - Gold:                  Arno Knop

55 Nordic - 1 km - Gold:                    Ann Knop

55+ Nordic - 1 km - Gold:                  Arno Knop

 
2017 Medal Winners:
 

3 k 55+ Men

J.C. Coque             GOLD

Andy Tesluk         SILVER

Peter Cain            BRONZE

 

3K 55 Men

Peter, J.C., Andy

   

3 k 55+ Women

Hope Bergeron    GOLD a tie

Eva Ferguson      GOLD a tie

Claudia Brown     BRONZE

 

 3K 55 Wm Hope

Hope

3K 55 Wm Eva

Eva

3K 55 Wm Claudia

Claudia

3 k 55+ Nordic Men

Arno Knop            GOLD

J. C. Coqu           SILVER

 

3k 55 Nordic Men

J.C. / Arno

I k 55+ Nordic Women

Bozana Brick GOLD

1K 55 Nordic Wm Bozana

Bozana

1.6 k 75+ Men

Paul Hay              GOLD

Arno Knop            SILVER

Bill Leggette         BRONZE

1 6K 75 Men

Arno / Paul / Bill

1.6 k 75+ Women

Bozana Brick  GOLD

Ann Knop       SILVER

1 6K 75 Wm

Ann / Bozana

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Walking - Prediction
 
 
Medal Winners from 2017:
 

3 k 55+ Men

J.C. Coque             32 sec. GOLD

Andy Tesluk         37 sec. SILVER

Peter Cain            1 min. 8 sec.BRONZE

 

 

Peter, J.C., Andy

   

3 k 55+ Women

Hope Bergeron    33 sec.   GOLD a tie

Eva Ferguson       33 sec.     GOLD a tie

Claudia Brown     43 sec.   BRONZE

 

 

Hope

Eva

Claudia