2020 Bid Euchre - CANCELLED

 

This event has now been cancelled due to the Covid-19 health crisis.

 

Friday, May 24

 

 12 Noon - Lunch / Registration                     1 pm - Cards Start

 

 Light lunch will be provided courtesy of Rosewood Estates in Cobourg.

 

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1                           Venue: Cobourg Community Centre

 

Convenor: Eva Ferguson              Phone: 289-252-1162              Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

This tournament will be a qualifier for the Provincial Summer Games to be hosted by the City of Peterborough August 11-13, 2020.

 

Play will include both No Trump High AND No Trump Low

 

EACH TEAM MUST PRE-REGISTER

 

Open Doubles 55+ Division: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

District Games Eligibility:Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals were presented at this event.  There are no cash prizes.

2020 Bid Euchre Rules for play in District12: District12 Rules

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Bid Euchre 

 

 

 2019 RESULTS GOLD SILVER BRONZE
55+

Gary Fazil &

Bob Tinney

Edna Delong &

Nadine Parish

Wanda Reeleder &

Nancy Thackeray

  Bid E Bob T and Gary F Bid E Edna D and Nadine P Bid E Nancy T and Wanda R

 

 

 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 RESULTS:

CONGRATULATIONS ARE EXTENDED TO THE FOLLOWING MEDALISTS:

Gold:            Lillian & Brian Darling

Silver:           Wanda Reeleder & Nancy Thackeray

Bronze:         Barbara Ann Chard & Nadine Parish

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

2017 RESULTS

Grp Bid Euchre May 28 2017 Large

Congratulations to all participants - 22 teams from Cobourg, Port Hope, Newcastle, Grafton, Brighton, Roseneath, Hastings & Norwood

Bid E Gold May 28 2017 Large  Bid E Silver May 28 2017 Large  Bid E Bronze May 28 2017 Large

GOLD - Wanda Reeleder & Nancy Thackeray         SILVER - Sandra & Fraser Bolton                           BRONZE - Ralph Stoffers & Gary Fazil

 

image1